🤵 What changed in the official facts
A changelog of verified official facts: UK tax and National Insurance thresholds, exam specifications, and official vehicle datasets (French RappelConso recalls, Japanese MLIT recalls and complaints), plus central-bank policy rates (Bank of England, Fed, ECB). Each entry records what changed (from → to), when it took effect, the official source, the date it was verified, and a maintainer note. Entries are generated by scripts from committed data files and annotated by the maintainer — never written from memory. Coverage starts 2026-08-31.
Also available as RSS , Atom , JSON at /api/changes?since=YYYY-MM-DD , or over MCP: the what_changed_since tool at POST /api/mcp takes a date (an agent's training cutoff) and returns the entries after it.
Area: all uk-rates uk-exams vehicles software-eol policy-rates us-rates de-rates uk-vehicle-rules uk-exam-dates calendar uk-gov-process
October 2026
uk-vehicle-rules Vehicle tax exemption: built before
Changed 1985-01-01 date (build date) → 1986-01-01 date (build date)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/historic-vehicles/vehicles-exempt-from-vehicle-tax
Maintainer note Vehicle tax exemption: built before: 1985-01-01 → 1986-01-01 from 2026-04-01 (You can apply to stop paying for vehicle tax from 1 April 2026 if your vehicle was built before 1 January 1986. You must tax your vehicle even if you do not have to pay.)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key historic/tax-exemption-built-before · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Vehicle tax exemption when the build date is unknown: first registered before
Changed 1985-01-08 date (first registration) → 1986-01-08 date (first registration)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/historic-vehicles/vehicles-exempt-from-vehicle-tax
Maintainer note Vehicle tax exemption when the build date is unknown: first registered before: 1985-01-08 → 1986-01-08 from 2026-04-01 (If you do not know when your vehicle was built, but it was first registered before 8 January 1986, you can still apply to stop paying vehicle tax.)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key historic/tax-exemption-registered-before · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band D: 121 to 130g/km
Changed 165 GBP, single 12 month payment → 170 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → D: 121 to 130g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band D: 121 to 130g/km: 165 → 170 from 2026-04-01 (D: 121 to 130g/km | £170 | £170 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-d · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band E: 131 to 140g/km
Changed 195 GBP, single 12 month payment → 200 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → E: 131 to 140g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band E: 131 to 140g/km: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (E: 131 to 140g/km | £200 | £200 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-e · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band F: 141 to 150g/km
Changed 215 GBP, single 12 month payment → 225 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → F: 141 to 150g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band F: 141 to 150g/km: 215 → 225 from 2026-04-01 (F: 141 to 150g/km | £225 | £225 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-f · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band G: 151 to 165g/km
Changed 265 GBP, single 12 month payment → 275 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → G: 151 to 165g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band G: 151 to 165g/km: 265 → 275 from 2026-04-01 (G: 151 to 165g/km | £275 | £275 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-g · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band H: 166 to 175g/km
Changed 315 GBP, single 12 month payment → 325 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → H: 166 to 175g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band H: 166 to 175g/km: 315 → 325 from 2026-04-01 (H: 166 to 175g/km | £325 | £325 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-h · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band I: 176 to 185g/km
Changed 345 GBP, single 12 month payment → 360 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → I: 176 to 185g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band I: 176 to 185g/km: 345 → 360 from 2026-04-01 (I: 176 to 185g/km | £360 | £360 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-i · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band J: 186 to 200g/km
Changed 395 GBP, single 12 month payment → 410 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → J: 186 to 200g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band J: 186 to 200g/km: 395 → 410 from 2026-04-01 (J: 186 to 200g/km | £410 | £410 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-j · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band K: 201 to 225g/km
Changed 430 GBP, single 12 month payment → 445 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → K: 201 to 225g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band K: 201 to 225g/km: 430 → 445 from 2026-04-01 (K*: 201 to 225g/km | £445 | £445 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-k · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band L: 226 to 255g/km
Changed 735 GBP, single 12 month payment → 760 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → L: 226 to 255g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band L: 226 to 255g/km: 735 → 760 from 2026-04-01 (L: 226 to 255g/km | £760 | £760 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-l · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Band M: Over 255g/km
Changed 760 GBP, single 12 month payment → 790 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → M: Over 255g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Band M: Over 255g/km: 760 → 790 from 2026-04-01 (M: Over 255g/km | £790 | £790 | …)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-2001-2017/band-m · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Expensive car supplement, annual amount (zero-emission car over the threshold)
Changed 425 GBP/year for 5 years from the second time taxed → 440 GBP/year for 5 years from the second time taxed
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Expensive car supplement, annual amount (zero-emission car over the threshold): 425 → 440 from 2026-04-01 (You have to pay an extra £440 a year if you have any of the following: … an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-electric/expensive-car-supplement-amount · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Expensive car supplement list price threshold for zero-emission cars (registered on or after 1 April 2025)
Changed 40000 GBP list price → 50000 GBP list price
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Expensive car supplement list price threshold for zero-emission cars (registered on or after 1 April 2025): 40000 → 50000 from 2026-04-01 (an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000 … This also applies to electric vehicles registered between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026.)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-electric/expensive-car-supplement-threshold · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate from the second year, zero-emission car
Changed 195 GBP/year → 200 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate from the second year, zero-emission car: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel | Single 12 month payment | £200)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-electric/standard-rate · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Expensive car supplement, annual amount on top of the standard rate
Changed 425 GBP/year → 440 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Expensive car supplement, annual amount on top of the standard rate: 425 → 440 from 2026-04-01 (You have to pay an extra £440 a year if you have any of the following: a car or motorhome with a list price of more than £40,000; an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-expensive-car/annual-supplement · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules List price threshold for zero-emission (electric) cars and motorhomes registered on or after 1 April 2025
Changed 40000 GBP list price → 50000 GBP list price
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vehicle-excise-duty-for-expensive-car-supplement-threshold-increase-for-zero-emission-vehicles/increase-in-the-vehicle-excise-duty-expensive-car-supplement-threshold-for-zero-emission-cars
Maintainer note List price threshold for zero-emission (electric) cars and motorhomes registered on or after 1 April 2025: 40000 → 50000 from 2026-04-01 (this measure increases the VED (Vehicle Excise Duty) Expensive Car Supplement (ECS) threshold for zero-emission cars, from its current level of £40,000 to £50,000. … The change will have effect from 1 April 2026.)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-expensive-car/list-price-threshold-zero-emission · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate plus supplement, single 12 month payment
Changed 620 GBP/year → 640 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate plus supplement, single 12 month payment: 620 → 640 from 2026-04-01 (Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel | Single 12 month payment | £640)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-12-month · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate plus supplement, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit
Changed 651 GBP/year → 672 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate plus supplement, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit: 651 → 672 from 2026-04-01 (Total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit | £672)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-12-monthly-direct-debit-total · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment
Changed 341 GBP per 6 months → 352 GBP per 6 months
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment: 341 → 352 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment | £352)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-6-month · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit
Changed 325.5 GBP per 6 months → 336 GBP per 6 months
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit: 325.5 → 336 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment by Direct Debit | £336)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-6-month-direct-debit · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 1 to 50g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":110,"otherDiesel":130} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":115,"otherDiesel":135} (band none → 1 to 50g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 1 to 50g/km: £110 → £115 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £130 → £135 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 1 to 50g/km | £115 | £135)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-1-to-50g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 101 to 110g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":390,"otherDiesel":440} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":405,"otherDiesel":455} (band none → 101 to 110g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 101 to 110g/km: £390 → £405 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £440 → £455 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 101 to 110g/km | £405 | £455)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-101-to-110g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 111 to 130g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":440,"otherDiesel":540} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":455,"otherDiesel":560} (band none → 111 to 130g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 111 to 130g/km: £440 → £455 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £540 → £560 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 111 to 130g/km | £455 | £560)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-111-to-130g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 131 to 150g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":540,"otherDiesel":1360} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":560,"otherDiesel":1410} (band none → 131 to 150g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 131 to 150g/km: £540 → £560 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £1,360 → £1,410 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 131 to 150g/km | £560 | £1,410)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-131-to-150g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 151 to 170g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":1360,"otherDiesel":2190} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":1410,"otherDiesel":2270} (band none → 151 to 170g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 151 to 170g/km: £1,360 → £1,410 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £2,190 → £2,270 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 151 to 170g/km | £1,410 | £2,270)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-151-to-170g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 171 to 190g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":2190,"otherDiesel":3300} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":2270,"otherDiesel":3420} (band none → 171 to 190g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 171 to 190g/km: £2,190 → £2,270 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £3,300 → £3,420 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 171 to 190g/km | £2,270 | £3,420)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-171-to-190g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 191 to 225g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":3300,"otherDiesel":4680} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":3420,"otherDiesel":4850} (band none → 191 to 225g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 191 to 225g/km: £3,300 → £3,420 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £4,680 → £4,850 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 191 to 225g/km | £3,420 | £4,850)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-191-to-225g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 226 to 255g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":4680,"otherDiesel":5490} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":4850,"otherDiesel":5690} (band none → 226 to 255g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 226 to 255g/km: £4,680 → £4,850 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £5,490 → £5,690 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 226 to 255g/km | £4,850 | £5,690)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-226-to-255g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 51 to 75g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":130,"otherDiesel":270} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":135,"otherDiesel":280} (band none → 51 to 75g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 51 to 75g/km: £130 → £135 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £270 → £280 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 51 to 75g/km | £135 | £280)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-51-to-75g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 76 to 90g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":270,"otherDiesel":350} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":280,"otherDiesel":365} (band none → 76 to 90g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 76 to 90g/km: £270 → £280 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £350 → £365 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 76 to 90g/km | £280 | £365)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-76-to-90g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, 91 to 100g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":350,"otherDiesel":390} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":365,"otherDiesel":405} (band none → 91 to 100g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, 91 to 100g/km: £350 → £365 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £390 → £405 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 91 to 100g/km | £365 | £405)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-91-to-100g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules First-year rate, Over 255g/km
Changed {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":5490,"otherDiesel":5490} → {"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":5690,"otherDiesel":5690} (band none → Over 255g/km)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note First-year rate, Over 255g/km: £5,490 → £5,690 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £5,490 → £5,690 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: Over 255g/km | £5,690 | £5,690)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-first-year/co2-over-255g-km · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Engine not over 1549cc
Changed 220 GBP, single 12 month payment → 230 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → Not over 1549cc)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-and-light-goods-vehicles-registered-before-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Engine not over 1549cc: 220 → 230 from 2026-04-01 (Not over 1549 | £230 | £230 | £241.50 | £126.50 | £120.75)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-pre-2001/engine-not-over-1549cc · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Engine over 1549cc
Changed 360 GBP, single 12 month payment → 375 GBP, single 12 month payment (band none → Over 1549cc)
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-and-light-goods-vehicles-registered-before-1-march-2001
Maintainer note Engine over 1549cc: 360 → 375 from 2026-04-01 (Over 1549 | £375 | £375 | £393.75 | £206.25 | £196.88)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-pre-2001/engine-over-1549cc · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate, single 12 month payment
Changed 195 GBP/year → 200 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate, single 12 month payment: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (Rates for second tax payment onwards … Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel | Single 12 month payment | £200)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-standard/standard-rate-12-month · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate, single 12 month payment by Direct Debit
Changed 195 GBP/year → 200 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate, single 12 month payment by Direct Debit: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (Single 12 month payment by Direct Debit | £200)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-standard/standard-rate-12-month-direct-debit · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit
Changed 204.75 GBP/year → 210 GBP/year
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit: 204.75 → 210 from 2026-04-01 (Total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit | £210)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-standard/standard-rate-12-monthly-direct-debit-total · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate, single 6 month payment
Changed 107.25 GBP per 6 months → 110 GBP per 6 months
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate, single 6 month payment: 107.25 → 110 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment | £110)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-standard/standard-rate-6-month · permalink
uk-vehicle-rules Standard rate, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit
Changed 102.38 GBP per 6 months → 105 GBP per 6 months
Context tax year 2026-27 (VED year from 1 April)
Effective from 2026-04-01
Official source https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
Maintainer note Standard rate, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit: 102.38 → 105 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment by Direct Debit | £105)
Verified 2026-10-04
Key ved-standard/standard-rate-6-month-direct-debit · permalink
40 entries.