{"attribution":"databutler.dev","docs":"https://databutler.dev/api","note":"Entries newest first: from/to, effectiveFrom, the official source, and a maintainer note where recorded.","protocol":"verified-changes/0.1","schema":"https://databutler.dev/schema/changes.v0.json","publisher":{"name":"Data Butler","url":"https://databutler.dev/"},"generated":"2026-10-05","since":"2026-08-31","area":"uk-vehicle-rules","coverageStart":"2026-08-31","areasCovered":["uk-rates","uk-exams","vehicles","software-eol","policy-rates","us-rates","de-rates","uk-vehicle-rules","uk-exam-dates","calendar","uk-gov-process"],"count":40,"entries":[{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-1-to-50g-km","label":"First-year rate, 1 to 50g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":110,"otherDiesel":130},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":115,"otherDiesel":135},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"1 to 50g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 1 to 50g/km: £110 → £115 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £130 → £135 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 1 to 50g/km | £115 | £135)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-51-to-75g-km","label":"First-year rate, 51 to 75g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":130,"otherDiesel":270},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":135,"otherDiesel":280},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"51 to 75g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 51 to 75g/km: £130 → £135 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £270 → £280 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 51 to 75g/km | £135 | £280)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-76-to-90g-km","label":"First-year rate, 76 to 90g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":270,"otherDiesel":350},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":280,"otherDiesel":365},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"76 to 90g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 76 to 90g/km: £270 → £280 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £350 → £365 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 76 to 90g/km | £280 | £365)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-91-to-100g-km","label":"First-year rate, 91 to 100g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":350,"otherDiesel":390},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":365,"otherDiesel":405},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"91 to 100g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 91 to 100g/km: £350 → £365 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £390 → £405 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 91 to 100g/km | £365 | £405)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-101-to-110g-km","label":"First-year rate, 101 to 110g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":390,"otherDiesel":440},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":405,"otherDiesel":455},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"101 to 110g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 101 to 110g/km: £390 → £405 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £440 → £455 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 101 to 110g/km | £405 | £455)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-111-to-130g-km","label":"First-year rate, 111 to 130g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":440,"otherDiesel":540},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":455,"otherDiesel":560},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"111 to 130g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 111 to 130g/km: £440 → £455 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £540 → £560 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 111 to 130g/km | £455 | £560)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-131-to-150g-km","label":"First-year rate, 131 to 150g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":540,"otherDiesel":1360},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":560,"otherDiesel":1410},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"131 to 150g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 131 to 150g/km: £540 → £560 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £1,360 → £1,410 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 131 to 150g/km | £560 | £1,410)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-151-to-170g-km","label":"First-year rate, 151 to 170g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":1360,"otherDiesel":2190},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":1410,"otherDiesel":2270},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"151 to 170g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 151 to 170g/km: £1,360 → £1,410 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £2,190 → £2,270 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 151 to 170g/km | £1,410 | £2,270)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-171-to-190g-km","label":"First-year rate, 171 to 190g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":2190,"otherDiesel":3300},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":2270,"otherDiesel":3420},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"171 to 190g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 171 to 190g/km: £2,190 → £2,270 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £3,300 → £3,420 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 171 to 190g/km | £2,270 | £3,420)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-191-to-225g-km","label":"First-year rate, 191 to 225g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":3300,"otherDiesel":4680},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":3420,"otherDiesel":4850},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"191 to 225g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 191 to 225g/km: £3,300 → £3,420 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £4,680 → £4,850 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 191 to 225g/km | £3,420 | £4,850)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-226-to-255g-km","label":"First-year rate, 226 to 255g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":4680,"otherDiesel":5490},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":4850,"otherDiesel":5690},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"226 to 255g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, 226 to 255g/km: £4,680 → £4,850 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £5,490 → £5,690 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: 226 to 255g/km | £4,850 | £5,690)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-first-year/co2-over-255g-km","label":"First-year rate, Over 255g/km","from":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":5490,"otherDiesel":5490},"to":{"petrolRde2DieselAlternativeZeroEmission":5690,"otherDiesel":5690},"unit":"GBP for the first 12 months (first vehicle licence)","band":"Over 255g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"First-year rate, Over 255g/km: £5,490 → £5,690 (petrol, RDE2 diesel, alternative fuel and zero emission) and £5,490 → £5,690 (all other diesel) from 2026-04-01 (gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables row: Over 255g/km | £5,690 | £5,690)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-standard/standard-rate-12-month","label":"Standard rate, single 12 month payment","from":195,"to":200,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate, single 12 month payment: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (Rates for second tax payment onwards … Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel | Single 12 month payment | £200)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-standard/standard-rate-12-month-direct-debit","label":"Standard rate, single 12 month payment by Direct Debit","from":195,"to":200,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate, single 12 month payment by Direct Debit: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (Single 12 month payment by Direct Debit | £200)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-standard/standard-rate-12-monthly-direct-debit-total","label":"Standard rate, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit","from":204.75,"to":210,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit: 204.75 → 210 from 2026-04-01 (Total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit | £210)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-standard/standard-rate-6-month","label":"Standard rate, single 6 month payment","from":107.25,"to":110,"unit":"GBP per 6 months","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate, single 6 month payment: 107.25 → 110 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment | £110)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-standard/standard-rate-6-month-direct-debit","label":"Standard rate, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit","from":102.38,"to":105,"unit":"GBP per 6 months","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit: 102.38 → 105 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment by Direct Debit | £105)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-expensive-car/list-price-threshold-zero-emission","label":"List price threshold for zero-emission (electric) cars and motorhomes registered on or after 1 April 2025","from":40000,"to":50000,"unit":"GBP list price","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vehicle-excise-duty-for-expensive-car-supplement-threshold-increase-for-zero-emission-vehicles/increase-in-the-vehicle-excise-duty-expensive-car-supplement-threshold-for-zero-emission-cars","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"List price threshold for zero-emission (electric) cars and motorhomes registered on or after 1 April 2025: 40000 → 50000 from 2026-04-01 (this measure increases the VED (Vehicle Excise Duty) Expensive Car Supplement (ECS) threshold for zero-emission cars, from its current level of £40,000 to £50,000. … The change will have effect from 1 April 2026.)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-expensive-car/annual-supplement","label":"Expensive car supplement, annual amount on top of the standard rate","from":425,"to":440,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Expensive car supplement, annual amount on top of the standard rate: 425 → 440 from 2026-04-01 (You have to pay an extra £440 a year if you have any of the following: a car or motorhome with a list price of more than £40,000; an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-12-month","label":"Standard rate plus supplement, single 12 month payment","from":620,"to":640,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate plus supplement, single 12 month payment: 620 → 640 from 2026-04-01 (Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel | Single 12 month payment | £640)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-12-monthly-direct-debit-total","label":"Standard rate plus supplement, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit","from":651,"to":672,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate plus supplement, total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit: 651 → 672 from 2026-04-01 (Total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit | £672)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-6-month","label":"Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment","from":341,"to":352,"unit":"GBP per 6 months","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment: 341 → 352 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment | £352)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-expensive-car/standard-plus-supplement-6-month-direct-debit","label":"Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit","from":325.5,"to":336,"unit":"GBP per 6 months","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate plus supplement, single 6 month payment by Direct Debit: 325.5 → 336 from 2026-04-01 (Single 6 month payment by Direct Debit | £336)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-d","label":"Band D: 121 to 130g/km","from":165,"to":170,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"D: 121 to 130g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band D: 121 to 130g/km: 165 → 170 from 2026-04-01 (D: 121 to 130g/km | £170 | £170 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-e","label":"Band E: 131 to 140g/km","from":195,"to":200,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"E: 131 to 140g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band E: 131 to 140g/km: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (E: 131 to 140g/km | £200 | £200 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-f","label":"Band F: 141 to 150g/km","from":215,"to":225,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"F: 141 to 150g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band F: 141 to 150g/km: 215 → 225 from 2026-04-01 (F: 141 to 150g/km | £225 | £225 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-g","label":"Band G: 151 to 165g/km","from":265,"to":275,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"G: 151 to 165g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band G: 151 to 165g/km: 265 → 275 from 2026-04-01 (G: 151 to 165g/km | £275 | £275 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-h","label":"Band H: 166 to 175g/km","from":315,"to":325,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"H: 166 to 175g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band H: 166 to 175g/km: 315 → 325 from 2026-04-01 (H: 166 to 175g/km | £325 | £325 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-i","label":"Band I: 176 to 185g/km","from":345,"to":360,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"I: 176 to 185g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band I: 176 to 185g/km: 345 → 360 from 2026-04-01 (I: 176 to 185g/km | £360 | £360 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-j","label":"Band J: 186 to 200g/km","from":395,"to":410,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"J: 186 to 200g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band J: 186 to 200g/km: 395 → 410 from 2026-04-01 (J: 186 to 200g/km | £410 | £410 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-k","label":"Band K: 201 to 225g/km","from":430,"to":445,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"K: 201 to 225g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band K: 201 to 225g/km: 430 → 445 from 2026-04-01 (K*: 201 to 225g/km | £445 | £445 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-l","label":"Band L: 226 to 255g/km","from":735,"to":760,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"L: 226 to 255g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band L: 226 to 255g/km: 735 → 760 from 2026-04-01 (L: 226 to 255g/km | £760 | £760 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-2001-2017/band-m","label":"Band M: Over 255g/km","from":760,"to":790,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"M: Over 255g/km","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-registered-on-or-after-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Band M: Over 255g/km: 760 → 790 from 2026-04-01 (M: Over 255g/km | £790 | £790 | …)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-pre-2001/engine-not-over-1549cc","label":"Engine not over 1549cc","from":220,"to":230,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"Not over 1549cc","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-and-light-goods-vehicles-registered-before-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Engine not over 1549cc: 220 → 230 from 2026-04-01 (Not over 1549 | £230 | £230 | £241.50 | £126.50 | £120.75)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-pre-2001/engine-over-1549cc","label":"Engine over 1549cc","from":360,"to":375,"unit":"GBP, single 12 month payment","band":"Over 1549cc","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables/rates-for-cars-and-light-goods-vehicles-registered-before-1-march-2001","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Engine over 1549cc: 360 → 375 from 2026-04-01 (Over 1549 | £375 | £375 | £393.75 | £206.25 | £196.88)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-electric/standard-rate","label":"Standard rate from the second year, zero-emission car","from":195,"to":200,"unit":"GBP/year","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Standard rate from the second year, zero-emission car: 195 → 200 from 2026-04-01 (Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel | Single 12 month payment | £200)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-electric/expensive-car-supplement-threshold","label":"Expensive car supplement list price threshold for zero-emission cars (registered on or after 1 April 2025)","from":40000,"to":50000,"unit":"GBP list price","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Expensive car supplement list price threshold for zero-emission cars (registered on or after 1 April 2025): 40000 → 50000 from 2026-04-01 (an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000 … This also applies to electric vehicles registered between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026.)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"ved-electric/expensive-car-supplement-amount","label":"Expensive car supplement, annual amount (zero-emission car over the threshold)","from":425,"to":440,"unit":"GBP/year for 5 years from the second time taxed","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Expensive car supplement, annual amount (zero-emission car over the threshold): 425 → 440 from 2026-04-01 (You have to pay an extra £440 a year if you have any of the following: … an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"historic/tax-exemption-built-before","label":"Vehicle tax exemption: built before","from":"1985-01-01","to":"1986-01-01","unit":"date (build date)","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/historic-vehicles/vehicles-exempt-from-vehicle-tax","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Vehicle tax exemption: built before: 1985-01-01 → 1986-01-01 from 2026-04-01 (You can apply to stop paying for vehicle tax from 1 April 2026 if your vehicle was built before 1 January 1986. You must tax your vehicle even if you do not have to pay.)","taxYear":"2026-27"},{"area":"uk-vehicle-rules","key":"historic/tax-exemption-registered-before","label":"Vehicle tax exemption when the build date is unknown: first registered before","from":"1985-01-08","to":"1986-01-08","unit":"date (first registration)","effectiveFrom":"2026-04-01","source":"https://www.gov.uk/historic-vehicles/vehicles-exempt-from-vehicle-tax","verifiedDate":"2026-10-04","note":"Vehicle tax exemption when the build date is unknown: first registered before: 1985-01-08 → 1986-01-08 from 2026-04-01 (If you do not know when your vehicle was built, but it was first registered before 8 January 1986, you can still apply to stop paying vehicle tax.)","taxYear":"2026-27"}],"freshness":{"verifiedDate":"2026-10-05","nextScheduledRefresh":null,"staleness":"live"},"cite":{"url":"https://databutler.dev/r/changes?since=2026-08-31&area=uk-vehicle-rules","text":"databutler.dev, computed live 2026-10-05 against https://www.gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables"}}